Jury CMO 2021

Pavel Kozhevnikov

Chair of the Jury for the Caucasus Mathematical Olympiad, associate professor at Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (state university), senior researcher at the Laboratory of Popularization and Promotion of Mathematics at Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, a member of Training Committee of the Russian national team for the International Mathematical Olympiad, deputy editor of the journal “Kvant” (“Quantum”), member of the Problem Selection Committee for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad, a member of the Jury for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad for secondary school students, gold medal winner of the International Mathematical Olympiad in 1992, laureate of the Gold Medal of the Russian Academy of Science for promotion of scientific knowledge, PhD in Physics and Math.

Nazar Agakhanov

Head of the Problem Selection Committee for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad, associate professor at Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, member of the Coordination Council of the International Mathematical Olympiad, national laureate in the field of education issued by the government of the Russian Federation, PhD in Physics and Math.

Nikolai Andreev

Chair of the Laboratory of Popularization and Promotion of Mathematics at Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, laureate in the field of science and innovations for young scientists issued by the President of the Russian Federation, creator of the project “Mathematical Etudes” , PhD in Physics and Math.

Egor Bakaev

Member of the Problem Selection Committees of the Tournament of Towns, Russian Mathematical Olympiad, Moscow Mathematical Olympiad, editor of "Kvant" (Quantum) magazine.

Dmitry Belov

Multiple times a winner and awardee of the Russian Mathematical Olympiad, member of the Jury for the Russian Secondary School Mathematical Olympiad.

Sergey Berlov

Teacher at Saint-Petersburg School #239 specializing in Physics and Math, member of the Jury for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad, silver medal winner of the International Mathematical Olympiad in 1988, PhD in Physics and Math.

Andrei Biryuk

Associate professor at the Department of Theory of Functions at the Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Sciences at Kuban State University, silver medal winner of the International Mathematical Olympiad in 1993, PhD in Physics and Math.

Sergei Boichenko

Senior lecturer at the Department of Applied Mathematics, Information Technologies and Information Security at Adyghe State University, Deputy Dean for Informatization of the Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Sciences at Adyghe State University, coordinator of the Annual Russian camp “Young Mathematician” in “Orlyonok” Russian Children Center, member of the Organizing Committee of the Southern Mathematical Tournament.

Vladimir Bragin

Member of the Jury for the Moscow Mathematical Olympiad, regional round of the Russian Mathematical Olympiad in Moscow, three times a winner of the Russian Mathematical Olympiad, gold medal winner of the International Mathematical Olympiad in 2009, Grand First Prize holder at the International Mathematics Competition for University Students: IMC.

Vera Bulankina

Math teacher at School #2101, Moscow.

Dmitrii Chulkov

Student of the Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics at Moscow State University (MSU).

Maxim Didin

Student of the Faculty of Applied Physics at Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, gold medal winner of the International Mathematical Olympiad in 2014.

Oleg Dmitriev

Senior lecturer at Chernyshevsky Saratov State University, member of the Problem Selection Committee for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad, member of the Jury for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad, five times a laureate of the Russian Teachers Competition sponsored by the “Dynasty” fund.

Sergei Dorichenko
Math teacher in schools # 179 and # 57 of Moscow, chairman of the International Mathematical Tournament of Towns jury creator and chief editor of the Kvantik magazine.

Danila Dyomin
Student at the Phystech School of Applied Mathematics and Informatics at Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, gold medal winner of the International Mathematical Olympiad in 2020.

Serik Dzhumagulov 

Master of Natural Sciences, teacher of mathematics at the school in Almaty, trainer in mathematics.


Lev Emelyanov​ 

Senior lecturer at the Department of Higher Mathematics at Kaluga campus of Bauman Moscow State Technical University, member of the Problem Selection Committee for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad, a member of the Jury for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad.

Yuri Karpenko

Assistant instrucror at the Department of Algebra and Geometry at Adyghe State University, instructor at Math camps of “Sirius” Educational Center.

Vadim Kryakvin

Deputy director of the Institute of Mathematics, Mechanics, and Computer Sciences at Southern Federal University, PhD in Physics and Math.

Ivan Kukharchuk

Student of the Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics at Moscow State University (MSU).

Nataliya Kuprienko

Senior lecturer at the Department of Algebra and Geometry at Adyghe State University, instructor of the Regional School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics.

Yuri Kuzmenko

Doctoral student at the Faculty of Mathematics at National Research University – Higher School of Economics, teacher at School # 5 specialized in Physics and Math in Dolgoprudny, member of the Jury for the Southern Mathematical Tournament, teacher at Math camps at “Sirius” Educational Center.

Neris Lopes

Math teacher at Regional School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, the winner of competition Math Teachers of the South of Russia.

Alexander Polyansky

PhD in Physics and Mathematics, senior researcher at the Laboratory of Advanced Combinatorics and Network Applications at Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, associate professor at the Department of Discrete Mathematics at Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology.

Andrei Reznikov

Senior lecturer at the Department of Applied Mathematics, Information Technologies, and Information Security at Adyghe State University, PhD in Physics and Math.

Alina Safiullina
Supplementary education teacher at “President School #239 specializing in Physics and Math”, member of the All-Russian School Olympiad in Mathematics jury.

Morteza Saghafian

Chair of the Iranian Geometry Olympiad (IGO), PhD student in Computer Science at Sharif University of Technology, Gold Medal winner of the International Mathematical Olympiad in 2005, a member of Problem Selection Committee of the Iranian Mathematical Olympiad, a member of the teaching committee of Math in Allameh Helli high school and several other mathematics schools, a trainer of the Iranian National Team for International Mathematical Olympiad.

Danil Salimov
Organizing coordinator for the All-Russian School Olympiad school round and for competitive admissions in Sirius Educational Center, math and computer science teacher at Sirius Lyceum.

Arkadiy Skorkin

Assistant at the Department of Algebra and Geometry at Adyghe State University, instructor and organizer of specialized camps at the Summer Mathematics School in Adygea since 2010.

Kirill Sukhov

Math teacher at “President School #239 specializing in Physics and Math”, Member of the Jury for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad, gold medal winner at the International Mathematical Olympiad in 2002, the main coach for the Russian team at the International Mathematical Olympiad. 

Jorge Tipe Villanueva

Lecturer at Pontifical Catholic University of Peru, member of the Committee for the Peruvian Mathematical Olympiad, peruvian representative for the Kangaroo Mathematics Competition, coach of the peruvian team for the International Mathematical Olympiad.

Vsevolod Voronov 

Associate professor at the Department of Applied Mathematics, Information Technology and Information Security, leading specialist at the Caucasus Mathematical Center, PhD in Technical sciences.

Oleg Yuzhakov

“Center for Continuous Mathematical Education” CEO (city of Kurgan), a member of the Subjects and Methods Committee of the All-Russian school students Mathematical Olympiad.