Problem Selection Committee-2018

Pavel Alexandrovich Kozhevnikov

Chair of the Problem Selection Committee of the Caucasus Mathematical Olympiad, PhD in Physics and Mathematics, associate professor at Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Laboratory of Popularization and Promotion of Mathematics at Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, a member of training committee of the Russian national team for the International Mathematical Olympiad, associate editor of the mathematics journal “Quantum,” a member of the central subject-specific methods of teaching committee for math for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad for secondary school students, a member of the Jury for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad, gold medal winner of the International Mathematical Olympiad in 1992.

Vladimir Alexeevich Bragin

In charge of the problem set for the Senior League of the Caucasus Mathematical Olympiad, a member of the Jury for Moscow Mathematical Olympiad, regional round of the Russian Mathematical Olympiad for secondary school students in Moscow, three times a winner of the Russian Mathematical Olympiad for secondary school students, gold medal winner of the International Mathematical Olympiad in 2009, Grand First Prize holder at the International Mathematics Competition for University Students: IMC.

Dmitry Alexeevich Belov

In charge of the problem set for the Junior League of the Caucasus Mathematical Olympiad, multiple times a winner and awardee of the Russian Mathematical Olympiad for secondary school students, member of the Jury for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad for secondary school students.

Alexander Vladimirovich Antropov

Instructor at Moscow School # 1543 in the South-West, Center of Pedagogical Skills, member of Jury of the Russian Mathematical Olympiad for secondary school students.

Lev Alexandrovich Emelyanov

Senior lecturer at the Department of Higher Mathematics at Kaluga campus of Bauman Moscow State Technical University, a member of the central subject-specific methods of teaching committee for math for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad for secondary school students, a member of the Jury for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad for secondary school students.

Alexander Andreevich Polyankskiy

PhD in Physics and Mathematics, senior researcher at the Laboratory of Advanced Combinatorics and Network Applications at Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, associate professor at the Department of Discrete Mathematics at Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology.

Morteza Saghafian

Chair of the Iranian Geometry Olympiad (IGO), PhD student in Computer Science at Sharif University of Technology, Gold Medal winner of the International Mathematical Olympiad in 2005, a member of Problem Selection Committee of the Iranian Mathematical Olympiad, a member of the teaching committee of Math in Allameh Helli high school and several other mathematics schools, a trainer of the Iranian National Team for International Mathematical Olympiad.

Sergey Ivanovich Tokarev

Instructor at Ivanovo Center for Development of Children’s Talent, Head of the Department of Problems in the journal “Mathematics at School”, a member of the Jury for the Russian Mathematical Olympiad for secondary school students.